Page 1 of 1

Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:41 pm
by KanameChidori
When it comes to swapping in weapons in PSU are they suppose to be broken? For example when I spawn the SN 010F0803 (if I remember correctly) I can't use any bullet PAs, the shots are invisible, and it has a strange hit box. Which is strange because the SN is actually in the game but the spawn is messed up.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:27 pm
by Mikuru
They are not supposed to be broken. Are you typing in all the values that are required? At the part where you type what PA the weapons takes it should be "02".

For a Spread Needle the 2 lines in Cheat Engine should look like this:

00 00 00 00 01 0F 08 03 00 00 00 00 xx xx xx xx
xx xx 04 0C 00 02 01 00 0F 05 00 00 00 00 00 00

The xx are the PP values you decide to put in there.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:31 pm
by KanameChidori
Mikuru wrote:They are not supposed to be broken. Are you typing in all the values that are required? At the part where you type what PA the weapons takes it should be "02".

For a Spread Needle the 2 lines in Cheat Engine should look like this:

00 00 00 00 01 0F 08 03 00 00 00 00 xx xx xx xx
xx xx 04 0C 00 02 01 00 0F 05 00 00 00 00 00 00

The xx are the PP values you decide to put in there.


Hmm strange I did all of that with the 0F 27 0F 27 for the PP values. I must have changed something else I didn't notice. I'll give it another try later today. Thanks for the help.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:42 pm
by Mikuru
Hold on a minute, there seems to be something a little different than what my tutorial said. 01 should be the bullets. Not 02.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:45 pm
by KanameChidori
Mikuru wrote:Hold on a minute, there seems to be something a little different than what my tutorial said. 01 should be the bullets. Not 02.


Oh okay then that might be what happened. I remember putting something there I just don't remember if it was 01 or 02. That's strange I thought 01 was always striking since it went from strike>bullet>tech.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:51 pm
by Agrajag
It's much easier if you only convert one weapon of its category to another of the same category. You have to do weird things to fix weapons that you change type (e.g striking->tech, ranged->striking, etc) or handedness (onhand->offhand or whatever). Try changing another shotgun into Spread Needle.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:43 am
by KanameChidori
Agrajag wrote:It's much easier if you only convert one weapon of its category to another of the same category. You have to do weird things to fix weapons that you change type (e.g striking->tech, ranged->striking, etc) or handedness (onhand->offhand or whatever). Try changing another shotgun into Spread Needle.


Ah alright, yeah I used what I had with me since I was too lazy to run back which was Giganite I believe.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:49 pm
by Mikuru
Agrajag wrote:It's much easier if you only convert one weapon of its category to another of the same category. You have to do weird things to fix weapons that you change type (e.g striking->tech, ranged->striking, etc) or handedness (onhand->offhand or whatever). Try changing another shotgun into Spread Needle.

Yeah I normally do that just so I don't have to deal with typing extra values, but after doing it for a while I just started memorizing codes.

Re: Quick Question

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:06 am
by Macman
I'm super lazy with making weapons so I just make the board and any craft materials and savescum it.